This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
NIME 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
All
Coffee break
Lunch
Morning-coffee
Concert
All
Cube
Evening
Concert Music Piece
All
Cube
Curated
Demo-Poster
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Demo-Poster Entry
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Installations
All
Curated
Self-tour
Installations-tour
All
Self-tour
Panel
All
Panel
Paper
All
Papers
Paper Entry
All
Papers
Registration
All
Help-desk
Social
All
Adjourn
Banquet
Closing
Opening
Trip
Talk
All
Keynote
Workshop
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Halldor Ulfarsson
PhD Student
University of Sussex, Media, Film and Music
halldorophone.info
Developing the halldorophone for over a decade. Recently started a PhD supervised by Thor Magnusson and Chris Kiefer at Sussex.
Sunday
, June 3
9:00am EDT
Audio-first VR: Imagining the Future of Virtual Environments for Musical Expression
Moss Arts Center - Perform Studio
Dr. Rob Hamilton • Anıl Çamcı
10:00am EDT
Attunement | 2018
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Flo Wilson
4:00pm EDT
Meet NIME 2018 Installations Artists
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
peter bussigel • Sands Fish • Sergey Kasich • Jelger Kroese • Danyi LIU • Tomoya Matsuura • Stephan Moore • Matthew Mosher • Flo Wilson
6:00pm EDT
Opening Reception
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
8:00pm EDT
Concert 1: Evening with Ikue Mori
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
L2Ork • Jean-Francois Charles • Alex Christie • Ikue Mori
Monday
, June 4
9:00am EDT
Paper Session 1: Collaboration & Audience Participation
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Oeyvind Brandtsegg • Andrew R. Brown • Cécile Chevalier • Eran Egozy • Arne Eigenfeldt • Trond Engum • Anders Lind • Bernt Isak Wærstad
1:30pm EDT
Paper Session 2: Software & Algorithms
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Jack Atherton • John Bowers • Oliver Bown • Owen Green • Steffan Ianigro • Patrick Palsbroeker • Rodrigo Schramm • Federico Visi
3:30pm EDT
Paper Session 3: Movement & Gesture
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Balandino Di Donato • Michael Gurevich • Lamtharn Hantrakul • R. Benjamin Knapp • Koray Tahiroğlu • Federico Visi
8:00pm EDT
Concert 4: Evening with Pamela Z
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Matthew Burtner • Ted Coffey • Luke Dahl • Kerry Hagan • Mona Kasra • Ben Robertson • Travis Thatcher • Pamela Z
Music Piece 4.3
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Pamela Z
8:45pm EDT
NIME Projection Mapping Exhibit | 2018 | CURATED
Moss Arts Center - Harris Amphitheatre
George Hardebeck
10:30pm EDT
Music Piece 5.7
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Anna Weisling • Anna Xambó
Tuesday
, June 5
11:00am EDT
Paper Session 5: Theory & Critique
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Juan Pablo Martinez Avila • Jacob Harrison • Robert Jack • Adnan Marquez-Borbon • Andrew McPherson • Fabio Morreale • Sarah Reid • Marcelo Wanderley • Anna Xambó
2:00pm EDT
Paper 6.2
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Halldor Ulfarsson
4:00pm EDT
Paper 7.3
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Dan Overholt
Wednesday
, June 6
12:00pm EDT
Demo-Poster Session 3
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Jack Armitage • Mathieu Barthet • Edgar Berdahl • Matthew Blessing • Remmy Canedo • Kaiming Cheng • Palle Dahlstedt • Trond Engum • Daniel Formo • Eri Kitamura • Yoshifumi Kitamura • Martin Kristoffersen • Kosmas Kritsis • Thanos Polymeneas Liontiris • Alan Macy • Maria Mannone • Anthony T. Marasco • Kirk McNally • Andrew McPherson • Barry Moon • Matthew Mosher • Mike Mulshine • Andrew Piepenbrink • Jon Pigrem • Robert Pond • Christof Ressi • Gerard Roma • Spencer Salazar • Eric Sheffield • Jeff Snyder • Anna Weisling • Anna Xambó
Poster 3.01
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Thanos Polymeneas Liontiris
Poster 3.11
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Mathieu Barthet • Gerard Roma • Anna Xambó
1:30pm EDT
Paper 9.1
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Edgar Berdahl • Anthony T. Marasco • Eric Sheffield
Thursday
, June 7
9:00am EDT
Trip to Cascades
Cascade Falls
Timezone
NIME 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
NIME 2018
Jun 3
-
8, 2018
Sunday
, June 3
Monday
, June 4
Tuesday
, June 5
Wednesday
, June 6
Thursday
, June 7
Friday
, June 8
Filter By Venue
190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg, VA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Armory Gallery
Blacksburg: Downtown
Cascade Falls
Center of Dance
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Moss Arts Center - Experience Studio B
Moss Arts Center - Harris Amphitheatre
Moss Arts Center - Lawn
Moss Arts Center - Learning Studio A
Moss Arts Center - Learning Studio B
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Moss Arts Center - Perform Studio
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Newman Library - DISIS
Newman Library - Multipurpose Room
nime2018.slack.com
Smithfield Plantation
The Haven at First and Market
Togersen Hall - Room 1100
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Filter By Type
Break
All
Coffee break
Lunch
Morning-coffee
Concert
All
Cube
Evening
Concert Music Piece
All
Cube
Curated
Demo-Poster
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Demo-Poster Entry
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Installations
All
Curated
Self-tour
Installations-tour
All
Self-tour
Panel
All
Panel
Paper
All
Papers
Paper Entry
All
Papers
Registration
All
Help-desk
Social
All
Adjourn
Banquet
Closing
Opening
Trip
Talk
All
Keynote
Workshop
Recently Active Attendees
Jesse Allison
Kirk McNally
Makan Taghavi Dilamani
Eric Lyon
Lilli Wessling Hart
Scott Deal
ZD
Zachary Duer
Balandino Di Donato
More →