This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
NIME 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
All
Coffee break
Lunch
Morning-coffee
Concert
All
Cube
Evening
Concert Music Piece
All
Cube
Curated
Demo-Poster
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Demo-Poster Entry
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Installations
All
Curated
Self-tour
Installations-tour
All
Self-tour
Panel
All
Panel
Paper
All
Papers
Paper Entry
All
Papers
Registration
All
Help-desk
Social
All
Adjourn
Banquet
Closing
Opening
Trip
Talk
All
Keynote
Workshop
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
Featured Artists
Miller Puckette
University of California San Diego
Professor
Artists
AH
Akiko Hatakeyama
AC
Alex Christie
Alexander Refsum Jensenius
University of Oslo
Associate Professor
Ana Dall'Ara-Majek
Andrew Schloss
University of Victoria
Professor of Music
Angelo Fraietta
University of New South Wales
Post doctoral fellow
AW
Anna Weisling
Anna Xambó
Queen Mary University of London
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
AW
Ariana Wyatt
AH
Aurie Hsu
Ben Robertson
University of Virginia
Graduate Student
BS
Ben Sutherland PhD
Benjamin Carey
University of Sydney, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Academic Fellow
Bernt Isak Wærstad
Bernt Isak T. Film
University Lecturer / Freelance
Bob Pritchard
UBC School of Music
Brent Brimhall
Independent Contractor
Dancer & Software Engineer
Charles Martin
University of Oslo
Postdoctoral Fellow
Christopher Tignor
Courtney Brown
Southern Methodist University
Assistant Professor
Dan Wilcox
ZKM | Hertz-Lab
Researcher & Software Developer
DM
Dr Mark Bokowiec
University of Huddersfield
Studio Manager
Edgar Berdahl
Louisiana State University
Assistant Professor
ES
Eli Stine
Eric Lyon
Virginia Tech
Professor
Erik Nyström
University of Birmingham
Research Fellow
Esteban Betancur
ITM Medellin
Professor
Federico Visi
FM
Francisca Morand
GS
Gadi Sassoon
HB
Hunter Brown
Ikue Mori
Composer | Performer | Media Artist
Ivica Ico Bukvic
Virginia Tech
NIME 2018 Co-Chair
Jack Armitage
Augmented Instruments Lab, C4DM, QMUL
PhD student
JD
James Dooley
Javier Jaimovich
Universidad de Chile
Lecturer
Jean-Francois Charles
University of Iowa
Assistant Professor, Composition & Digital Arts
Jon Bellona
Kerry Hagan
University of Limerick
Lecturer Above the Bar
KD
Kevin Davis
KW
Kristina Warren
L
L2Ork
LB
Liam Bray
Luca Turchet
Luke Dahl
University of Virginia
Assistant Professor of Composition and Computing Technologies
LG
Lyn Goeringer
MB
Matthew Burtner
Mengtai Zhang
Columbia University
MFA Sound Art
MK
Mona Kasra
Monica Bolles
MP
Mykyta Prykhodchenko
Oliver Bown
UNSW Faculty of Art & Design, Interactive Media Lab
Senior Lecturer
Onyx Ashanti
Composer | Performer | Media Artist
Palle Dahlstedt
University of Gothenburg, Aalborg University
Pamela Z
Composer | Performer | Media Artist
R. Benjamin Knapp
Scholar | Researcher | Performer
Rob Hamilton
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu
Assistant Professor of Music and Media
Robert Van Rooyen
University of Victoria|Victoria|British Columbia|Canada
Ph.D. Candidate
SF
Sam Ferguson
SB
Scott Barton
Scott Deal
Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
Professor, Center Director
Seth Thorn
Arizona State University
Faculty | AME
Shawn Greenlee
Rhode Island School of Design
Associate Professor
SK
Shelly Knotts
SH
Simon Hall
Spencer Topel
Dartmouth College | Bregman Studios
Assistant Professor
SK
Steven Kemper
TC
Ted Coffey
University of Virginia
NIME Music Co-Chair
Travis Thatcher
Tsun Winston Yeung
University of Birmingham
PhD Candidate
Yingjia(Lemon) Guo
Columbia University
MFA Sound Art