This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
NIME 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
All
Coffee break
Lunch
Morning-coffee
Concert
All
Cube
Evening
Concert Music Piece
All
Cube
Curated
Demo-Poster
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Demo-Poster Entry
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Installations
All
Curated
Self-tour
Installations-tour
All
Self-tour
Panel
All
Panel
Paper
All
Papers
Paper Entry
All
Papers
Registration
All
Help-desk
Social
All
Adjourn
Banquet
Closing
Opening
Trip
Talk
All
Keynote
Workshop
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, June 4
8:00am EDT
NIME Registration
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
8:30am EDT
Coffee
Togersen Hall - Room 1100
9:00am EDT
Paper Session 1: Collaboration & Audience Participation
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Oeyvind Brandtsegg • Andrew R. Brown • Cécile Chevalier • Eran Egozy • Arne Eigenfeldt • Trond Engum • Anders Lind • Bernt Isak Wærstad
Paper 1.1
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Oeyvind Brandtsegg • Trond Engum • Bernt Isak Wærstad
Paper 1.2
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Eran Egozy
Paper 1.3
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Anders Lind
Paper 1.4
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Andrew R. Brown • Arne Eigenfeldt
Paper 1.5
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Cécile Chevalier
Self-Guided Installations Tours
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Aphysical Unmodeling Instrument | 2017
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Tomoya Matsuura
Attunement | 2018
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Flo Wilson
Bǎi (摆): An Oscillating Sound Installation | 2018
Moss Arts Center - Experience Studio B
Jelger Kroese • Danyi LIU
Chorus for Untrained Operator | 2016
Armory Gallery
peter bussigel • Stephan Moore
FingerRing installation | 2016-18
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Sergey Kasich
What We Have Lost / What We Have Gained | 2014
Armory Gallery
Matthew Mosher
10:00am EDT
McBlare: A Robotic Bagpipe Player
Moss Arts Center - Lawn
Roger Dannenberg
11:00am EDT
Keynote Talk with R. Benjamin Knapp
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
R. Benjamin Knapp
11:30am EDT
Keynote Talk with R. Benjamin Knapp: Transference
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
R. Benjamin Knapp • Eric Lyon • Ariana Wyatt
Demo-Poster Session 1
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Jack Armitage • Nathan M. Asman • Mathieu Barthet • Scott Barton • Astrid Bin • Andrew Blanton • Courtney Brown • Cory Champion • Anastasia Clarke • Rachel Gibson • Don Derek Haddad • Anne Hege • Ulf A. S. Holbrook • Kazuhiro Jo • Steven Kemper • Rebecca Kleinberger • Philip Kobernik • Anders Lind • McLean Macionis • Riccardo Marogna • Tomoya Matsuura • Andrew McPherson • Ali Momeni • Andrew Piepenbrink • Sarah Reid • Ben Robertson • Ryan Rose • Spencer Salazar • Gustavo Oliveira da Silveira • Chenyu (Dreamy) Sun • Mert Toka • Luca Turchet
Demo 1.01
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Nathan M. Asman
Demo 1.02
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Andrew Blanton
Demo 1.03
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Anastasia Clarke
Demo 1.04
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Ben Robertson
Demo 1.05
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Anne Hege
Demo 1.06
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Tanner Upthegrove
Demo 1.07
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Chenyu (Dreamy) Sun
Demo 1.08
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Philip Kobernik
Demo 1.09
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Anders Lind
Poster 1.01
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Kazuhiro Jo • Tomoya Matsuura
Poster 1.02
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Ulf A. S. Holbrook
Poster 1.03
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Cory Champion
Poster 1.04
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Don Derek Haddad
Poster 1.05
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Gustavo Oliveira da Silveira
Poster 1.06
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Astrid Bin • Andrew McPherson
Poster 1.07
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Rachel Gibson
Poster 1.08
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Mert Toka
Poster 1.09
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Andrew Piepenbrink • Sarah Reid • Spencer Salazar
Poster 1.10
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Ali Momeni
Poster 1.11
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Ben Robertson
Poster 1.12
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
McLean Macionis
Poster 1.13
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Mathieu Barthet • Luca Turchet
Poster 1.14
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Scott Barton • Steven Kemper
Poster 1.15
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Courtney Brown
Poster 1.16
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Rebecca Kleinberger
Poster 1.17
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Riccardo Marogna
Poster 1.18
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Jack Armitage • Ryan Rose
1:30pm EDT
Paper Session 2: Software & Algorithms
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Jack Atherton • John Bowers • Oliver Bown • Owen Green • Steffan Ianigro • Patrick Palsbroeker • Rodrigo Schramm • Federico Visi
Paper 2.1
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Patrick Palsbroeker
Paper 2.2
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Jack Atherton
Paper 2.3
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Oliver Bown • Steffan Ianigro
Paper 2.4
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
John Bowers • Owen Green
Paper 2.5
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Rodrigo Schramm • Federico Visi
3:00pm EDT
Coffee Break
Togersen Hall - Room 1100
3:30pm EDT
Paper Session 3: Movement & Gesture
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Balandino Di Donato • Michael Gurevich • Lamtharn Hantrakul • R. Benjamin Knapp • Koray Tahiroğlu • Federico Visi
Paper 3.1
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Michael Gurevich • R. Benjamin Knapp • Koray Tahiroğlu
Paper 3.2
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Lamtharn Hantrakul
Paper 3.3
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Balandino Di Donato
Paper 3.4
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Federico Visi
5:30pm EDT
Concert 3A @The Cube
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Monica Bolles • Palle Dahlstedt • Kevin Davis • Erik Nyström • Eli Stine
Music Piece 3A.1
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Monica Bolles
Music Piece 3A.2
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Palle Dahlstedt
Music Piece 3A.3
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Erik Nyström
Music Piece 3A.4
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Kevin Davis • Eli Stine
6:30pm EDT
Concert 3B @The Cube
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Monica Bolles • Palle Dahlstedt • Kevin Davis • Erik Nyström • Eli Stine
Music Piece 3B.1
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Monica Bolles
Music Piece 3B.2
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Palle Dahlstedt
Music Piece 3B.3
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Erik Nyström
Music Piece 3B.4
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Kevin Davis • Eli Stine
8:00pm EDT
Concert 4: Evening with Pamela Z
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Matthew Burtner • Ted Coffey • Luke Dahl • Kerry Hagan • Mona Kasra • Ben Robertson • Travis Thatcher • Pamela Z
Music Piece 4.1
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Matthew Burtner • Ted Coffey • Luke Dahl • Mona Kasra • Ben Robertson • Travis Thatcher
Music Piece 4.2
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Kerry Hagan • Miller Puckette
Music Piece 4.3
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Pamela Z
8:45pm EDT
NIME Projection Mapping Exhibit | 2018 | CURATED
Moss Arts Center - Harris Amphitheatre
George Hardebeck
10:30pm EDT
Concert 5
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Dr Mark Bokowiec • Oliver Bown • Liam Bray • Sam Ferguson • Angelo Fraietta • Yingjia(Lemon) Guo • Christopher Tignor • Spencer Topel • Federico Visi • Anna Weisling • Anna Xambó • Mengtai Zhang
Music Piece 5.1
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Oliver Bown • Liam Bray • Sam Ferguson • Angelo Fraietta
Music Piece 5.2
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Dr Mark Bokowiec
Music Piece 5.3
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Yingjia(Lemon) Guo • Mengtai Zhang
Music Piece 5.4
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Spencer Topel
Music Piece 5.5
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Christopher Tignor
Music Piece 5.6
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Federico Visi
Music Piece 5.7
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Anna Weisling • Anna Xambó
Timezone
NIME 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
NIME 2018
Jun 3
-
8, 2018
Sunday
, June 3
Monday
, June 4
Tuesday
, June 5
Wednesday
, June 6
Thursday
, June 7
Friday
, June 8
Filter By Venue
190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg, VA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Armory Gallery
Blacksburg: Downtown
Cascade Falls
Center of Dance
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Moss Arts Center - Experience Studio B
Moss Arts Center - Harris Amphitheatre
Moss Arts Center - Lawn
Moss Arts Center - Learning Studio A
Moss Arts Center - Learning Studio B
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Moss Arts Center - Perform Studio
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Newman Library - DISIS
Newman Library - Multipurpose Room
nime2018.slack.com
Smithfield Plantation
The Haven at First and Market
Togersen Hall - Room 1100
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Filter By Type
Break
All
Coffee break
Lunch
Morning-coffee
Concert
All
Cube
Evening
Concert Music Piece
All
Cube
Curated
Demo-Poster
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Demo-Poster Entry
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Installations
All
Curated
Self-tour
Installations-tour
All
Self-tour
Panel
All
Panel
Paper
All
Papers
Paper Entry
All
Papers
Registration
All
Help-desk
Social
All
Adjourn
Banquet
Closing
Opening
Trip
Talk
All
Keynote
Workshop
Recently Active Attendees
Jesse Allison
Kirk McNally
Makan Taghavi Dilamani
Eric Lyon
Lilli Wessling Hart
Scott Deal
ZD
Zachary Duer
Balandino Di Donato
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, June 3
Monday
, June 4
Tuesday
, June 5
Wednesday
, June 6
Thursday
, June 7
Friday
, June 8
Venue
Armory Gallery
Blacksburg: Downtown
Cascade Falls
Center of Dance
Moss Arts Center - Anne and Ellen FIFE Theatre
Moss Arts Center - Experience Studio B
Moss Arts Center - Harris Amphitheatre
Moss Arts Center - Lawn
Moss Arts Center - Learning Studio A
Moss Arts Center - Learning Studio B
Moss Arts Center - Mezzanine & Balcony Lobbies
Moss Arts Center - Orchestra Lobby
Moss Arts Center - Perform Studio
Moss Arts Center - The Cube
Newman Library - DISIS
Newman Library - Multipurpose Room
nime2018.slack.com
Smithfield Plantation
The Haven at First and Market
Togersen Hall - Room 1100
Torgersen Hall - Room 2150
Session Type
Break
All
Coffee break
Lunch
Morning-coffee
Concert
All
Cube
Evening
Concert Music Piece
All
Cube
Curated
Demo-Poster
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Demo-Poster Entry
All
Lunch-Demo-Posters
Installations
All
Curated
Self-tour
Installations-tour
All
Self-tour
Panel
All
Panel
Paper
All
Papers
Paper Entry
All
Papers
Registration
All
Help-desk
Social
All
Adjourn
Banquet
Closing
Opening
Trip
Talk
All
Keynote
Workshop
Other Filters